Data privacy statement

Thank you for visiting our website www.lechler.com and for your interest in our company.

We take the protection of your personal data such as date of birth, name, phone number, address, etc. very seriously.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of how we process the personal data we collect when you visit our page. Our privacy policy falls in line with the legal regulations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The following privacy statement serves to fulfil the information obligations arising from the GDPR. These can be found in Art. 13 and Art. 14 et seq. of the GDPR.

Data controller

The term controller, as defined in Art. 4 No. 7 of the GDPR, refers to the individual that decides on the purposes and means of processing of data — either alone or in conjunction with others.

The data controller with respect to our website is:

Lechler GmbH
Ulmer Straße 128
72555 Metzingen
Germany
Email: info(at)lechler.de
Tel.: +49 71239620
Fax: +49 7123962444

Contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner

We have appointed a Data Protection Commissioner in accordance with Art. 37 GDPR. You can reach our Data Protection Commissioner using the following contact details:

Michael Becker
Dudweilerstr. 17
66111 Saarbrücken
Germany
Email: Michael.Becker(at)i-sec.tuv.com

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information of the computer system of the accessing device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

What personal data is collected and to what extent is this processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The operating system of the accessing device
(3) Host name of the accessing computer
(4) The IP address of the accessing device
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites and resources (pictures, files, other page content) accessed on our website
(7) Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking)
(8) Notification of whether access was successful
(9) Volume of data transmitted

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with personal data of a specific user such that individual website visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the following, outlined purpose is achieved.

Purpose of data processing

Temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the duration of the website visit to enable the provision of the website. Personal data is saved and processed to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to prevent misuse and for troubleshooting. To this end, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to respond as quickly as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in functionality on our website. We also use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our computer systems.

Duration of storage

The aforementioned technical data is erased as soon as it is no longer required to ensure compatibility of the website for all visitors, but at the latest 3 months following access to our website.

Option to object and delete

You can object to processing at any time in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR and demand that data be deleted under Art. 17 GDPR. For the rights you are entitled to and how you can exercise these, see the bottom of this privacy statement.

Particular functions of our website

Our website offers various functions during the usage of which your personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we explain what happens with this data:

Contact form(s):

  • What personal data is collected and to what extent is this processed?

    Data you enter in our contact forms via the entry mask in the contact form.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by means of a clear confirmatory act or behaviour)

  • Purpose of data processing

    We will use the data recorded via our contact form or via our contact forms only for processing specific contact requests that arrive via the contact form. Please note that under certain circumstances we may send emails to the specified address to fulfil your contact request. The purpose of this is to provide you with confirmation that your enquiry has been forwarded to us correctly. However, we are not obligated to send this confirmation email — it is for your information only.

  • Duration of storage

    The data collected will be immediately erased after your request has been processed, insofar as there is no legal retention period.

  • Option to revoke and delete

    The options to revoke and delete are based on the general regulations outlined in this privacy statement below on the right of revocation and erasure under data protection law.

  • The requirement to provide personal data

    The use of contact forms is voluntary and neither contractually nor legally stipulated. You are under no obligation to contact us via the contact form; you can use the other contact options indicated on our site. If you would like to use our contact form, you must fill in all fields labelled mandatory fields. If you do not fill in all the required information in the contact form, you will either be unable to send the enquiry or we will be unable to process your request.

Statistical evaluation of the visits to this website - web tracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on this website are accessed; IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, transferred data volume and notification concerning the success of access (so-called web log). We use this access data only in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our web service and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate the visits to this website:

  • Google Tag Manager

    • What personal data is collected and to what extent is this processed?

      Our website uses this service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager offers a technical platform for the running and bundled management of other web services and web tracking programs using what are referred to as “tags”. Google Tag Manager saves cookies on your computer in this context and analyses your surfing behaviour (“tracking”) insofar as web tracking tools are run via Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags embedded in Google Tag Manager are collated, saved and processed by Google Tag Manager in a standardised user interface. All embedded “tags” are listed again separately in this privacy statement. You can find out more about the privacy of the tools integrated in Google Tag Manager in the respective section of this privacy statement. Where the embedding of Google Tag Manager tags is enabled, as part of your use of our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities will be sent to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. As far as the web services integrated via Google Tag Manager are concerned, the regulations in the respective section of this privacy statement apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure, thanks to IP anonymisation of the source code, that the IP address is anonymised by Google Tag Manager before transmission. This simply enables Google Tag Manager to register IP addresses anonymously (referred to as IP masking).

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      The legal basis for data processing is, pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, your consent in our information banner referring to the use of cookies and web tracking (consent by clear confirmatory act or behaviour).

    • Purpose of data processing

      Google will use this information obtained using Google Tag Manager on our behalf to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to render additional services to us associated with the website usage and the internet usage.

    • Duration of storage

      Google will store the data relevant to the functioning of Google Tag Manager for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the booked service. Data is collected and stored in an anonymised manner. Insofar as there is a personal reference, the data is immediately erased, provided it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. The data will be erased in each case following expiry of the retention obligation.

    • Option to object and delete

      You can prevent the recording and provision of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the “Do not track” setting in your browser. You can also prevent the recording of data (including your IP address) generated by the Google cookie and relating to your usage of the website by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug in available via the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can find the security and privacy policy of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Analytics

    • Scope of the processing of personal data

      On our website we use the web tracking service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Google Analytics uses cookies in the context of web tracking which are stored on your computer and allow the usage of our website and your surfing behaviour to be analysed (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis based on the tracking service of Google Analytics in order to continuously optimise and improve the availability of our internet offering. As part of your use of our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities will be sent to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis based on the tracking service of Google in order to continuously optimise and improve the availability of our internet offering. The use of web tracking is also necessary for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to trace whether third parties are attacking our website. The information provided by the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us against these cyber attacks. Your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics prior to the transfer by activating IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics Tracking Code of this website. This website use a Google Analytics Tracking Code which has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); in order to enable only an anonymised recording of IP addresses (IP masking)

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      The legal basis for data processing is, pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, your consent in our information banner referring to the use of cookies and web tracking (consent by clear confirmatory act or behaviour).

    • Purpose of data processing

      Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to render additional services to us associated with the website usage and the internet usage. The use of web tracking is also necessary for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to trace whether third parties are attacking our website. The information provided by the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us against these cyber attacks.

    • Duration of storage

      Google will store the data relevant to providing web tracking for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the booked service. Data is collected and stored in an anonymised manner. Insofar as there is a personal reference, the data is immediately erased, provided it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. The data will be erased in each case following expiry of the retention obligation.

    • Options to object and delete

      You can prevent the recording and provision of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the “Do not track” setting in your browser. You can also prevent the recording of data (including your IP address) generated by the Google cookie and relating to your usage of the website by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug in available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) . You can find the security and privacy policy of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

  • Quantserve

    Our site uses the service Quantserve provided by the company Quantcast Corp., 795 Folsom Street, CA 94107 San Francisco, United States, email: privacy.qil(at)quantcast.com, website: https://www.quantcast.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    This service is an analysis tool we use to monitor surfing behaviour on our site.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

  • Quantcount

    Our site uses the service Quantcount provided by the company Quantcast Corp., 795 Folsom Street, CA 94107 San Francisco, United States, email: privacy(at)quantcast.com, website: https://www.quantcast.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    The service collects information about your user behaviour on our site and processes this for us in the form of a technical analysis of user behaviour.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

Engaging external web services and processing of data outside of the EU

We use active content from external providers, so-called web services on our website. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information concerning your visit to our website. Data may be processed outside of the EU in doing so. You can prevent this by installing the relevant browser plugin or disabling the running of scripts in your browser. Doing so may result in functional limitations on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • Doubleclick

    Our site uses the service Doubleclick provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    DoubleClick is a service from Google used to offer and deliver digital advertising online. It is used to enable the display of custom advertising to site users.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google

    Our site uses the service Google provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    We use Google in order to reload additional Google services on the website.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Fonts

    Our site uses the service Google Fonts provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    We use the Google Fonts service to reload fonts on our website so we can display a visually improved version of our site to you.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Maps

    • What personal data is collected and to what extent is this processed?

      On our website we use the map service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Maps). Google Maps is embedded on the website via the Google API in order to visualise location information and display this in the form of a map. In order to display the map, there is a technical requirement for Google Maps to process your IP address. As far as the web services integrated via Google APIs are concerned, the regulations in the respective section of this privacy statement regarding Google APIs apply.

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      Art. 6(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in being able to provide you with a visual representation of location information in the standard online format.

    • Purpose of data processing

      Google uses the information gained via Google Maps to show you the map on our behalf. You will find us faster with Google Maps than you will with a rough non-interactive map.

    • Duration of storage

      Google will store the data relevant to the function of Google Maps for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the booked service. Data is collected and stored in an anonymised manner. Insofar as there is a personal reference, the data is immediately erased, provided it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. The data will be erased in each case following expiry of the retention obligation.

    • Option to object and delete

      You can prevent the recording and provision of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the “Do not track” setting in your browser. You can find the security and privacy policy of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    • Joint processing

      We have entered into a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. You can find the content of this at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/.

  • Google APIS

    Our site uses the service Google APIS provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    We use Google APIS in order to reload additional Google services on the website. Google Apis is a collection of interfaces facilitating communication between the various Google services used on your website.

    The service or we, as the case may be, collect the following data for processing: IP address

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Gstatic

    Our site uses the service Gstatic provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    Gstatic is a service used by Google to access static content, to reduce bandwidth usage and to load the required catalogue files in advance.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Issuu.com

    Our site uses the service Issuu.com provided by the company Issuu, Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, 94301 Palo Alto, United States. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    This service is the technical system for operating our website. We need to integrate this service to allow us to display our website.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

  • Youtube

    Our site uses the service Youtube provided by the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de(at)google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    Videos from the platform Youtube are embedded on our site via the service Youtube.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Website-Check Seal

    Our site uses the service Website-Check Seal provided by the company Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany, email: support(at)website-check.de, website: http://www.website-check.de/. The transmission and processing of personal data takes place solely on servers in the European Union.

    Our legitimate interest in processing in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR constitutes the legal basis for the transmission of personal data. Our legitimate interest is to ensure the purpose outlined in the following is achieved:

    The purpose of the website check script is to incorporate the Website-Check Seal. We have adopted this seal to show that we take the issue of privacy very seriously. With the Website-Check Seal embedded on the site, non-personal data is transmitted to the issuer of the check seal, Website-Check GmbH, to allow it to technically deliver the seal.

    You have a right to object to said processing as defined in Art. 21. You can find out more about this at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/.

  • leadlab.click

    Our site uses the service leadlab.click provided by the company wiredminds GmbH, Lindenspürstr. 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany. The transmission and processing of personal data takes place solely on servers in the European Union.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    The service collects information about your user behaviour on our site and processes this for us in the form of a technical analysis of user behaviour.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.wiredminds.de/datenschutzhinweis/.

  • Unpkg

    Our site uses the service Unpkg provided by the company Npm, Inc., 1999 Harrison Street #1150, CA 94612 Oakland, United States, email: privacy(at)npmjs.com, website: https://unpkg.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Our legitimate interest in processing in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR constitutes the legal basis for the transmission of personal data. Our legitimate interest is to ensure the purpose outlined in the following is achieved:

    The service is a content delivery network that mirrors our content via various servers to ensure optimum accessibility worldwide.

    You have a right to object to said processing as defined in Art. 21. You can find out more about this at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.npmjs.com/policies/privacy.

  • LinkedIn

    Our site uses the service LinkedIn provided by the company LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, 2 Dublin, Ireland, email: info_impressum(at)cs.linkedin.com, website: https://www.linkedin.com/. Processing is also done in a third country for which an adequacy decision from the Commission does not exist. As such, the usual level of protection prescribed by the GDPR for the transmission of data cannot be guaranteed since, for example, authorities gaining access to the data recorded cannot be ruled out in a third country.

    Your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR provided on our website constitutes the legal basis for this transmission of personal data.

    If the Linkedin plugin is used, we establish a connection to the Linkedin platform in order to give any logged in Linkedin members the opportunity to interact with us.

    You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find out more about revoking your consent either while consenting or at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/68763?lang=de.

  • cookiebot.com

    Our site uses the service cookiebot.com provided by the company Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark. The transmission and processing of personal data takes place solely on servers in the European Union.

    Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR constitutes the legal basis for the transmission and processing. The use of this service helps us to fulfil our legal obligations in this connection.

    By integrating Cookiebot we are fulfilling our legal obligation with regard to the consent management necessary for cookies.

    You can find out which rights you have in relation to this processing at the end of this privacy statement.

    You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the privacy statement of the provider at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/.

Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We integrate and use cookies on various pages to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. Cookies are small text files which your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic character string that serves as a unique identifier for the browser if you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as “setting a cookie”. Cookies can be set by the website itself as well as by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest) and/or Art. 6(1)(a) and/or Art. 9(2)(A) GDPR (consent).

The legal basis that applies is indicated in the cookie table listed later in this section.

Generally speaking, where cookies are set based on legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to guarantee the functionality of our website and the services embedded in it (technically necessary cookies). Cookies can also increase the user-friendliness of the website and enable a more customised experience. In such cases we balance your interests with our interests.

Using cookie technology we can only identify, analyse and trace individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

Cookies are set by our website and/or the external web services in order to preserve the full functionality of our website, to improve user friendliness or to pursue the purpose for which you gave consent. Cookie technology also enables us to identify individuals visitors bases on pseudonyms, e.g. an individual or random ID, so we can offer more custom services. Details are listed in the following table.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are saved in your bowser until they are deleted or, in the case of session cookies, until the session expires. Details are listed in the following table:

Cookie nameServerProviderPurposeLegal basisStorage durationType
remote_sidyoutube.comYoutubeWe embed videos from our official YouTube channel in YouTube private mode. This mode can set cookies on your computer as soon as you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube does not save any personally identifiable cookie information for the playback of embedded videos in private mode.ConsentSessionConfiguration
test_cookie.doubleclick.netDoubleclickThis cookie is set to determine whether the website visitor's browser supports cookies.ConsentApprox. 15 minutesConfiguration
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comYoutubeThis cookie is used to estimate the acceptance of videos on the website by site visitors.ConsentApprox. 6 monthsAnalytics
CookieConsentwww.lechler.comWebsite operatorCookie that saves the user’s decision via the cookie banner.Legitimate interestApprox. 38 yearsCookie banner
IDE.doubleclick.netDoubleclickThis cookie records statistical data relating to website visitors and selects the information based on factors such as demography, country, etc. This serves to customise the user’s advertising.ConsentApprox. 13 monthsMarketing
YSC.youtube.comWebsite operatorThis cookie allocates the site visitor an ID. This ID is used to generate video statistics for the site visitor.ConsentSessionAnalytics
Youtubewww.youtube.comYoutubeThis cookie is required to embed the Youtube video player on our website and to play Youtube videos on the website. We operate the Youtube player in data-saving mode.ConsentSessionMarketing
CONSENT (Youtube).youtube.comYoutubeThe CONSENT Cookie saves the user’s permission to forward data to Youtube following consent by the user.Fulfilment of legal obligationsApprox. 16 yearsCookie banner
Longads.linkedin.com, linkedin.comTwitter (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place Fenian Street, 2 Dublin, Ireland)Saves the language version of a website selected by the userConsentSessionConfiguration
AnalyticsSyncHistory.linkedin.comLinkedInThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 30 daysMarketing
bscookie.linkedin.comLinkedIn ConsentApprox. 24 monthsMarketing
lidc.linkedin.comLinkedInThis cookie allocates the site visitor an ID. Using this ID, data on user behaviour will be collected across several websites in order to display custom advertising to the site visitor.ConsentApprox. 24 monthsMarketing
_dlte.issuu.comQuantserveThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentSessionMarketing
_dltissuu.comQuantserveThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentSessionMarketing
__qcae.issuu.comQuantserveThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 13 monthsMarketing
iutkissuu.comIssuu.comThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentSessionMarketing
li_gc.linkedin.comLinkedInThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 24 monthsMarketing
UserMatchHistory.linkedin.comLinkedInThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 30 daysMarketing
mc.quantserve.comQuantserveThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 13 monthsMarketing
bscookie.www.linkedin.comLinkedInThe cookie used allocates the site visitor an ID and generates statistical data relating to the website visits of the site visitor. This services to customise the advertising displayed to the user.ConsentApprox. 24 monthsMarketing

Insofar as we have set cookies based on your express consent, you can revoke your consent given in our cookie banner at any time. You can adjust your settings here.

Option to object, revocation of consent and deletion

You can configure your browser according to your preferences so as to prevent cookies from being set generally. You can then decide on a case by case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies generally. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to detect that your access device has already had a connection to our website (permanent cookies) or to ultimately store viewed content (session cookies). If you have expressly granted us your consent to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out based on your consent up until this point will not be affected by this.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing such that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by email, complete data security cannot be ensured by us on the transfer path to our IT systems such that we recommend encrypted communication or mail in the case of information with a high confidentiality requirement.

Automatic email archiving

  • Scope of the processing of personal data

    We would like to expressly point out that our email system has an automatic archiving process. All incoming and outgoing emails are hereby digitally archived in a tamper-proof manner.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR (legal obligation). Our legal obligation is to comply with regulations under tax and commercial law (e.g. sections 146, 147 of Regulation of Taxation (AO) and sections 238 and 257 of the Commercial Code (HGB)).

  • Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of archiving is to comply with requirements under tax law (e.g. sections 146, 147 of the Regulation of Taxation (AO) – obligation to store emails of relevant under tax law) and commercial law (e.g. sections 238, 257 of the Commercial Code (HGB) – obligation to archive business correspondence).

  • Duration of storage

    Our email communication is stored up until the expiry of retention obligations under tax and commercial law. The retention duration may be up to ten years.

  • Option to object and delete

    You can object to processing at any time in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR and demand that data be deleted under Art. 17 GDPR. For the rights you are entitled to and how you can exercise these, see the bottom of this privacy statement.

  • Handling application documents

    In the case of queries in relation to our email archiving system, please contact our Data Protection Commissioner. We would also point out that we only consider application documentation in PDF file format. Zipped files (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) are filtered out by our security system and are not delivered. We do not consider applications in Word file format and other file formats and they are deleted without being read. Please note that application documentation transmitted unencrypted via email may be able to be opened by third parties before it arrives to our IT system. We assume that we may also respond without using encryption to unencrypted application emails. If you do not wish us to do so, please provide an indication in your application email.

Right to information and correction requests – erasure & restriction of data – revocation of consent – right to object

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation of whether we are processing personal data of yours. If this is the case, you have a right to access the information indicated in Art. 15(1) GDPR insofar as this does not compromise the rights and freedoms of other people (see Art. 15(4) GDPR). We would be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right to rectification

You have the right under Art. 16 GDPR to demand that we correct any incorrectly recorded personal data (such as address, name, etc.) at any time. You can also demand that we complete any data saved. A change to that effect will take place immediately.

Right to erasure

You have the right under Art. 17(1) GDPR to have us erase your personal data we have collected if

  • the data is no longer required;
  • the legal basis for the processing has ceased to apply due to the revocation of your consent;
  • you have lodged an objection against said processing and there are no justified reasons for the processing;
  • your data is being unlawfully processed;
  • there is a legal obligation to do so or data was collected in accordance with Art. 8(1) GDPR;

Under Art. 17(3) GDPR the right does not apply if

  • the processing is necessary to exercise the right of free speech and information;
  • your data has been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for reasons in the public interest;
  • the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

Under Art. 18(1) GDPR you are in some cases entitled to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

This is the case if

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not agree to the erasure of the data;
  • the data is no longer required for the processing purpose, but the data collected is to be used to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • an objection has been lodged against the processing in accordance with Art. 21(1) GDPR and it is not clear which interests prevail;

Right of revocation

Insofar as you have granted us your express consent to the processing of your personal data (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and/or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR), you may revoke this at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out based on your consent up until this point will not be affected by this.

Right to object

Under Art. 21 GDPR you are entitled to object to the processing of any personal data relating to you collected on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) (on the basis of legitimate interest). You are only entitled to do so if special circumstances exist which preclude the saving and processing.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise you rights at any time by referring to the contact details below:

Lechler GmbH
Ulmer Straße 128
72555 Metzingen
Germany
Email: info(at)lechler.de
Tel.: +49 71239620
Fax: +49 7123962444

Right to data portability

Under Art. 20 GDPR you are entitled to the transmission of personal data relating to you. We will provide the data in a standard, structured, and machine-readable format. In such scenarios, the data can either be sent to you yourself or to a data controller designated by you.

We will provide you with the following data on request in accordance with Art. 20(1) GDPR:

  • data that has been collected based on express consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR;
  • data that we have received from you in the context of existing contracts in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR;
  • data that has been processed as part of an automated operation.

We will transmit such personal data directly to a controller requested by you insofar as this is technically feasible. Please note that we cannot transmit data which infringes upon the freedoms and rights of other individuals in accordance with Art. 20(4) GDPR.

Right to complain to the supervisory authorities pursuant to Art. 77(1) GDPR

If you have the suspicion that your data is being processed illegally on our website, you may, at any time, seek judicial clarification for the issue. Furthermore, you are free to pursue any other legal option. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority under Art. 77(1) GDPR. The right to complain under Art. 77 GDPR is available to you in the EU Member State of your residence, your workplace and/or the location of the supposed violation, i.e. you may choose the supervisory authority whom you contact at the above-mentioned locations. The supervisory authority, to whom the complaint was made, will inform you concerning the status and the result of your submission, including the option of legal remedy according to Art. 78 GDPR.

Created by:

© DURY LEGAL Rechtsanwälte – www.dury.de

© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de