Data privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our company and visiting our website www.lechler.com respectively http://eshop.lechler.de and/or the website(s) of our affiliates www.lechler.fr, www.lechler.es, www.lechleritalia.com, www.lechler.co.uk, www.lechler.se and www.lechler.fi. The protection of your personal data is an important matter to us. Personal data is information concerning personal or material relationships of a determined or determinable natural person. This includes e.g. name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also all other data which can be linked to a determinable person.

Since personal data enjoys particular legal protection, it is collected by us only insofar as is required to provide our website and to render our services. We will outline below what personal information we record during your visit to our website and how we use this information.

Our data protection practices are consistent with legal regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR). We will collect, process and store your personal data exclusively insofar as this is required for the functional provision of this website and our content and services and for processing requests and, if necessary, processing orders/contracts, but only insofar as there is a legitimate interest for doing so within the meaning of  Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 f GDPR or another permission. Only when you have given your prior consent separately will your personal data also be used for additional purposes precisely determined in the consent, e.g. for the transmission of commercial information by newsletter.
 

1. Controller within the meaning of Art. 4 Paragraph 7 GDPR

The controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the Member States and other provisions under data protection law is:

Lechler GmbH
Ulmer Straße 128
72555 Metzingen

Email: info(at)lechler.de
Fax: +49 (0) 71 23 / 9 62-444
 

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

Michael Becker
Dudweilerstr. 17, 66111 Saarbrücken

Email: datenschutz(at)lechler.de
 

3. Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information of the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data are collected in doing so:

Scope of the processing of data

(1)           Information concerning the browser type and the version used

(2)           The operating system of the accessing device

(3)           The IP address of the accessing device

(4)           Date and time of access

(5)           Websites and resources (images, files, additional page content) which were accessed on our website.

(6)           Websites from where the system of the user arrived to our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with personal data of a specific user such that individual website visitors cannot be identified.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the following, outlined purpose is achieved.

  • Purpose of data processing

Logging is carried out to maintain compatibility of our website for all visitors as far as possible and to combat misuse and for troubleshooting. To this end, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to respond as quickly as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in functionality on our website. We also use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our computer systems.

  • Duration of storage

The aforementioned technical data is erased as soon as it is no longer required to ensure compatibility of the website for all visitors, but at the latest 3 months following access to our website.

  • Possibility to object and to rectify

The possibilities to object and to rectify are based on the general regulations outlined in this data privacy statement below on the right to object and the claim to erasure under data protection law.
 

4. Particular functions of our website

Our website offers you different functions during the usage of which your personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. We will explain below what happens with your data:

  • Contact form(s):

    • Scope of the processing of personal data

      The data entered by you into our contact form.

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      Art. 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (tacit consent)

    • Purpose of data processing

      We will use the data recorded via our contact form or via our contact forms only for processing specific contact requests that arrive via the contact form..

    • Duration of storage

      The data collected will be immediately erased after your request has been processed, insofar as there is no legal retention period.

    • Possibility to object and to rectify

      The possibilities to object and to rectify are based on the general regulations outlined in this data privacy statement below on the right to object and the claim to erasure under data protection law.
       

5. Statistical evaluation of the visits to this website - web tracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on this website are accessed; IP address, website from where the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, transferred data volume and notification concerning the success of access (so-called web log). We use this access data only in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our web service and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following web trackers to evaluate the visits to this website:

  • Google Tag Manager
    • Scope of the processing of personal data
      On our site we use the service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager offers a technical platform to execute and control other web services and web tracking programs using so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyzes your surfing behavior (so-called "tracking") if web tracking tools are executed using Google Tag Manager. These data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager are merged, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All embedded "tags" will be listed separately in this privacy statement. For more information about the privacy practices of the tools included in Google Tag Manager, please see the appropriate section of this privacy statement. When you use our website with Google Tag Manager tags enabled, data such as your IP address and user activity will be transmitted to servers operated by Google LLC and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the United States.

      The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and the data export to the USA has been made permissible in this way. This is the case with Google LLC. Regarding the web services integrated via Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address of Google Tag Manager is anonymized prior to transmission by IP anonymizing the source code. Google Tag Manager will only allow the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
      Art. 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (consent), either within the context of registration with Google (opening a Google account and acceptance the data protection notices implemented there), or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicitly consenting when you open our website.
       
    • Purpose of data processing
      Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to render additional services to us associated with the website usage and the internet usage. The IP address transferred within the context of Google Analytics by your browser is not combined with any other Google LLC data.
       
    • Duration of storage
      Google will store the data relevant to providing web tracking for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the booked service. Data is collected and stored in an anonymised manner. Insofar as there is a personal reference, the data is immediately erased, provided it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. The data will be erased in each case following expiry of the retention obligation.
       
    • Possibility to object and to rectify
      You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com ) or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link ( tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ). The security and data protection principles of Google Analytics can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.
       

6. Engaging external web services and processing of data outside of the EU

We use active Java Script content from external providers, so-called web services on our website. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information concerning your visit to our website. Data may be processed outside of the EU in doing so. You can prevent this by installing a Java Script blocker such as e.g. the browser plug-in “NoScript” (www.noscript.net) or by deactivating Java Script in your browser. Doing so may result in functional limitations on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • Doubleclick
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: Doubleclick) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Doubleclick. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Doubleclick has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information about the handling of the transferred data can be found in Doubleclick's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Doubleclick by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: Google) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Google has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google Maps
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: Google Maps) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transmit personal data to Google Maps. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the faultless functioning of the website. Google Maps has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the Google Maps data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Maps by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google Video
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: Google Video) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google Video. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The justified interest consists in an error-free function of the Internet page. Google Video has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Google Video's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Video by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google-Apis
    A web service from the company, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter: Google-Apis) is loaded on our website. We use this data to ensure the complete functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Google Apis. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free functioning of the website.  Google Apis has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Principle (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose for its collection has been fulfilled. You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the data privacy statement of Google Apis: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the recording and the processing of your data by Google Apis by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • gstatic
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: gstatic) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the error-free functioning of the website. gstatic has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of transferred data can be found in gstatic's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Youtube
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: Youtube) is downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transmit personal data to Youtube. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the faultless functioning of the website. Youtube has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in Youtube's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Youtube by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • ytimg
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereinafter: ytimg) is downloaded from our website. We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to ytimg. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the error-free functioning of the website. ytimg has certified itself within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in ytimg's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by ytimg by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found, for example, at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • website-check.de
    A web service from the company, Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany (hereinafter: website-check.de) is loaded on our site. We use this data to ensure the complete functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest is an error-free functioning of the website. The data is erased as soon as the purpose for its collection has been fulfilled. You can find additional information on the handling of the transferred data in the data privacy statement of website-check.de: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the recording and the processing of your data by website-check.de by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).


7. Information concerning the use of cookies

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    We use cookies on different sites in order to enable the use of determined functions on our website. Cookies are small text files which your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string which enables the browser to be clearly identified when our website is accessed again. The process of storing a cookie file is also called “setting a cookie”.
  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
    Art. 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, increase operability and enable a more tailored customer contact. We can identify Individual website visitors using cookie technology only if the website visitor has previously provided us with corresponding personal data based on a separate consent.
  • Purpose of data processing
    Cookies are set by our website in order to maintain the full functionality of our website and improve operability. Cookie technology also allows us to recognise individual visitors using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, random ID so that we can provide more tailored services.
  • Duration of storage
    Our cookies are stored in your browser until erasure, or, if it is a session cookie, until the session has ended.
  • Possibility to object and to rectify
    You can set your browser yourself at your discretion such that you can generally prevent cookies being set, decide to only be informed on a case-by-case basis regarding the acceptance of cookies, or to in principle accept cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to detect that your PC has already had a connection to our web offering (permanent cookies) or to ultimately store viewed content (session cookie). We set cookies to provide you with increased user comfort. We recommend that you allow the acceptance of cookies from our web offering in order to use our comfort functions.
    The possibilities to object and to rectify are, for that matter, based on the general regulations outlined in this data privacy statement below on the right to object and the claim to erasure under data protection law.
     

8. Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing such that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by email, complete data security cannot be ensured by us on the transfer path to our IT systems such that we recommend encrypted communication or mail in the case of information with a high confidentiality requirement.
 

9. Automatic e-mail archiving

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    We expressly point out to you that our mail system has an automated archiving procedure. All incoming and outgoing e-mails are digitally archived in a revision-proof manner.
  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
    Art. 6 para.1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in compliance with tax and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO).
  • Purpose of data processing
    The purpose of archiving is to comply with tax and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO).
  • Duration of storage
    The storage of our mail communication takes place until the expiration of fiscal and commercial retention obligations. The retention period can be up to 10 years.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    If you have any questions regarding our mail archiving system, please contact our data protection officer. We would also like to point out that we only consider application documents in PDF format. Zipped files (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) are filtered out by our security systems and are not delivered. Applications in Word file format and other file formats will not be considered and will be deleted unread. Please note that application documents sent unencrypted by e-mail may be opened by third parties before they arrive in our IT systems. We assume that we are also allowed to answer unencrypted application e-mails unencrypted. If you do not wish this, please give us a note in your application mail.
     

10. Revocation of consent - data access and modification request - erasure and locking of data

You have the right once per year to free access to your stored data and a right to, at any time, rectify, lock or erase your data. Your data will be erased by us upon first request, if there are no legal regulations opposing this. You may at any time revoke consent granted to us to use your personal data. You may, at any time, send access, erasure and rectification requests concerning your data and also suggestions to the following address:

Lechler GmbH
Ulmer Straße 128
72555 Metzingen

Email: info(at)lechler.de
Tel.: +49 (0) 71 23 / 9 62-0
Fax: +49 (0) 71 23 / 9 62-444


11. Right to data transferability

You have the right that we make available to you the data concerning your person which you have transmitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer this data to a third party immediately on your first instruction, provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and the processing is carried out by us within the framework of automated data processing.
When exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to have the personal data relating to you transferred directly by one responsible party to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.
The right to data transfer does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
 

12. Right of appeal to the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being illegally processed on our site, you can of course at any time bring about a judicial clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint in the EU Member State of your place of residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you apply in the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.


Created by:

© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de